Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY


 

Michael Kent Productions is committed to providing quality risk and safety services to his clients, contractors and production crew. This privacy policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I will manage your Personal Information. Michael Kent has adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, emergency contacts and other responses relating to health, safety, and Covid-19.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by correspondence, by telephone, by email, via the online safety platform (www.inductforwork.com.au) from my website (www.michaelkent.com.au), and from health declaration forms used in person on productions and events. 

Michael Kent collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing risk and safety services to television production and event management companies. When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. In health declaration forms or inductions this information will be made clear to you within the material.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information (if recorded) will only be used:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (i.e. your employer). In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • To production or event production companies
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions using our online safety portal. 

Michael Kent Productions Date 03.11.21 (Next Review 03.11.22)